Saturday, February 14, 2009

Updates on Valentines

The funny thing about blogs is, well at least for me, is that sometimes I am all about writing, and sometimes, I can't be bothered. I am going through a can't be bothered. Not for anything bad, just really don't have anything to say. So this will be a tiny update, just so I keep it going.

I finally got a new cell phone. After 3 years of waiting for the right one to come along. The blackberry curve comes along and I am ready for it. After an hour in the AT&T store, I walk out with a shiny black iPhone. hahaha! It really does suit me and makes the things I care about accessible to me. It has made things so easy for me. Loves it.

Derek purchased his playstation 3 and we have played guitar hero tons. I sing, he plays and my throat is shot and Derek has carpal tunnel. haha not really, but we have played so much I'm surprised it hasn't gotten that bad.

I think those are the big things for now. Nothing bad to report thank goodness. Oh wait...there is kinda.

I fell off the vegetarian train. I was so frustrated with food related things that I said I didn't care and there I go. The problem is I really do care and I felt horrible afterwards. So I am going to work my way back to where I was. I really want to be. i felt good about the choices I made and need to get my head back in the right place.

Ok, I am off to eat my dinner and find something to watch on TV. Happy VD to my pals new and old.

3 comments:

Venus said...

It happens to even the most dedicated, Nes. Just dust yourself off and hop back on. *love* Miss Teagan is still veggie too - it's been 3 weeks or so I think.

and I'm very jealous of your phone, you bitch lol

Malchera said...

enjoy your new toys :)

(F)redddy said...

SHUT THE FRONT DOOR! An iPhone! Good for you! Happy Valentine's Day (after) my love. *PSST...yer feed has no officially been updated!!! :-)